•  

    8345 NW 66 ST #C3651

    Miami, FL 33195-2696

  •  

     

     

Privacy Policy

Solution Systems Ltd (We or us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which personal information which is collected from you, or that you provide to us through our website or via one of our phones, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting this website or providing your personal information to one of our managers, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please note that this includes consenting to the processing of any sensitive personal information you provide, as described below.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page, so please check back frequently. Your continued use of our website(s) after posting will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to, any changes.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Solution Systems Ltd (inc in Belize, reg#116455), New Horizon Building, Ground Floor, 3 1/2 Miles Philip S.W. Goldson Highway, Belize City, Belize.

Collected Information

Our managers and our company may collected and process the following information about you:

You may provide us your personal information by filling in forms on our website(s) or in forms of our affiliate partner, by communication using our phone number, email address or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register for an account, search for a price comparison or quote, enter into a contract for the supply of services, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The personal information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and other information about yourself to enable us to provide you with our price comparison and/or switching service. Depending on which products and services you are interested in, you may also need to provide us with certain categories of sensitive personal information, to allow us to provide you with quotes, including, for example, information about criminal convictions (e.g. in connection with a car insurance quote) or health (e.g. for an energy provide to assess whether you have any special requirements). By providing us with this information, you expressly consent to our use of your sensitive personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information we collect about you

When you visit our website(s) we may automatically collect information about your computer, including your IP address, information about your visit, your browsing history, and how you use our website. This information may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

We may also share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

Selected energy suppliers, insurers, insurance brokers, credit brokers and other related third parties, to enable us to obtain a quote for you. Their use of any data we provide will be governed by their own terms of use and privacy policy and by asking us to provide the relevant comparison service you are also agreeing to the relevant third parties terms and conditions and privacy policy. Information about the third parties that provide our insurance quote services and their terms and conditions and privacy policies can be found online when you obtain a quote or here. In order to provide you with a quote, some service providers may search external sources such as the electoral roll, county court judgments, bankruptcy registers, UK credit reference agencies and education sources, where relevant, to check and assess the information you provide when asking for a quote. These searches may be recorded by credit agencies but will not affect your credit standing. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. Advertisers and advertising networks and other third parties that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. Your personal information is generally shared in a form that does not directly identify you.

Where we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, a country outside the USA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside or inside the USA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. The laws in some countries may not provide as much legal protection for your information as in the USA. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us through our contact us page.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access personal information held about you by Solution Systems Ltd. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of $10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Updated: November 09, 2016